May 16, 2016

Privacy Policy

Post by 1Food

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for 1Food.

www.1food.com.au

1Food is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. 1Food is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future 1Food customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username, email address and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service that the company has been engaged to deliver. Particular companies are engaged to safeguard transactions that may involve banking information, these companies have their own privacy policies and terms of use. Please review the appropriate company policies of third party companies. 1Food is not an affiliate, does not receive any rebate and does not refer the services of third party companies that may, or may not be employed to provide a service to 1Food customers. 1Food takes no responsibility for infractions that are caused by third party companies’ and advises users of www.1food.com.au to review third party company terms of service, terms of use and privacy policies relevant to such third party companies. 1Food takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, and to pursue subscription – membership status – 1Food expressively collects the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses – however, 1Food will disclose any changes to the use of information in this Privacy Policy. Please note, no secure information will be divulged by 1Food. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

1Food reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You will be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

1Food welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means and we will respond within fourteen (14) business days.
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy:
1Food
PO BOX 1102
WARRAGUL 3820
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: cook@1food.com.au